Category Archives: Cruisers

Dee SC and WKSC Regattas.

Simon Moruzzi (Training Officer)

yandy74879

Dee SC and WKSC Regattas this weekend.

Please find NORs and combined entry forms here.

DSC WKSC Regatta Series Entry Form 2013 v1

Dee 2013 Regatta NOR v3

WKSC 2013 Regatta NOR v3

Racing for all classes,  courses and instructions to follow.

See you on the water.

Simon Moruzzi

Whombaff Trophy – this Sunday.

Simon Moruzzi (Training Officer)
Lee keeps close cover on Alsion.

Lee keeps close cover on Alsion.

This Sunday sees the start of the Whombaff Trophy mini-series.  This inter fleet team racing event was so popular last year that it has been extended and will take place 3 times through the year.  We plan to kick off at 10:30am at the WKSC end of the lake and sail for 2 or 3 hours depending on the number of teams competeing.  Traditionally each fleet at the club will enter one or more teams into the battle but any team of three is welcome.  If you do not have a team lined up then just come down and we will pull together some impromputu teams.  It really is great fun and attracts a wide range of abilities so wether you are experiencd in a Laser Pico or not come on down and join in.  If you still dont fancy a sail then come and watch it is usually good for a laugh.  Ah , here is Matt right on queue …. he really loves his Pico !

Team Rescue.

Team Rescue.

Each team races against the other teams at least once then a semi-final / final is held between the top 4 teams.  Who will be victorious ?

So lets see you this Sunday at 10:30am

Cheers

Simon

2012 Season Prizegiving.

Simon Moruzzi (Training Officer)

Prizes2012

The Dee S.C. prizegiving for the 2012 season took place on Sunday 3rd of February.  The club was packed with sailors and partners enjoying the food, drink and of course the awards ceremony.

Commodore Colin Thomas started by inviting all the junior sailors that could attend to collect their award certificates.

Juniors

The prizegiving then continued with the fleet prizes.

And onto the special awards.

The Hiscocks Challenge Trophy is awarded to Mike Wray for his sailing perfomances and rescue service to the club throughout the year and the Ladies Challenge Bowl is awarded to Natallie Price for her performances sailing with other half  Ollie on their Dart 18.

MikePG2012NatPG2012

 

And finally the main award of the day, the Routeledge Award

Chris Weston bosses the citation for Colin Trantom for his extensive efforts fighting the spartina grass.

ChrisPG2012ColinPG2012

The full list of main prize winners is given below.  Well done everyone !

DSC Regatta1st JuniorCharlie Ewing
Monohull Overall1stIan Mclean
Fast Catamaran Spring Series2ndMatt Pollock
Fast Catamaran Champagne Series2ndColin Thomas
Fast Catamaran Champagne Series1stRob Lucking
Fast Catamaran Summer Series2ndAndy Goudie
Fast Catamaran Autumn Series2ndAndy Goudie
Fast Catamaran Overall2ndAndy Goudie
Fast Catamaran Spring Series1stAndy Potter
Fast Catamaran Summer Series1stAndy Potter
Fast Catamaran Autumn Series1stAndy Potter
Fast Catamaran Overall1stAndy Potter
Best Written Cruise reportGlyn Jones
Cruiser Overall1stMaggie Hammond
Cruiser Overall1stRoy Sheriff
Long Distance Race1st CruiserAlex Reed
Long Distance Race1st CruiserMark Astbury
DSC Regatta1st CruiserKenny Williams
DSC Regatta1st CruiserMike Shillaker
Dart 18 Spring Series3rdChris Aspinall
Dart 18 Champagne series3rdLee Mathews
Dart 18 Champagne series2ndIan Smith
Dart 18 Autumn Series3rdOllie Price
Dart 18 Premier Series3rdOllie Price
Dart 18 Overall3rdOllie Price
Dart 18 Champagne series1stOllie Price
DSC Regatta1st Dart18Ollie Price
Dart 18 Spring Series2ndSimon Moruzzi
Dart 18 Summer Series2ndSimon Moruzzi
Dart 18 Autumn Series2ndSimon Moruzzi
Dart 18 Premier Series2ndSimon Moruzzi
Dart 18 Overall2ndSimon Moruzzi
Dart 18 Spring Series1stJames Douglas
Dart 18 Summer Series1stJames Douglas
Dart 18 Autumn Series1stJames Douglas
Dart 18 Premier Series1stJames Douglas
Dart 18 Overall1stJames Douglas
Coronation Pursuit Race1stSimon Moruzzi
Round Hilbre1st CatamaranSimon Moruzzi
Club Championships1st DinghyMichael Dodd
Club Championships1st CatamaranWill Thopmson
Hiscocks Challenge TrophyMike Wray
Ladies Challenge BowlNatalie Price
The Routeledge AwardK.C.Trantom

Long Distance Race this weekend

Peter Clements (WebEditor)

Due to the inclement weather forecast the long distance race this weekend has been cancelled. Normal club racing will still go ahead, weather permitting.