2012 Season Prizegiving.

Prizes2012

The Dee S.C. prizegiving for the 2012 season took place on Sunday 3rd of February.  The club was packed with sailors and partners enjoying the food, drink and of course the awards ceremony.

Commodore Colin Thomas started by inviting all the junior sailors that could attend to collect their award certificates.

Juniors

The prizegiving then continued with the fleet prizes.

[flagallery gid=29 name=Gallery]

And onto the special awards.

The Hiscocks Challenge Trophy is awarded to Mike Wray for his sailing perfomances and rescue service to the club throughout the year and the Ladies Challenge Bowl is awarded to Natallie Price for her performances sailing with other half  Ollie on their Dart 18.

MikePG2012NatPG2012

 

And finally the main award of the day, the Routeledge Award

Chris Weston bosses the citation for Colin Trantom for his extensive efforts fighting the spartina grass.

ChrisPG2012ColinPG2012

The full list of main prize winners is given below.  Well done everyone !

DSC Regatta 1st Junior Charlie Ewing
Monohull Overall 1st Ian Mclean
Fast Catamaran Spring Series 2nd Matt Pollock
Fast Catamaran Champagne Series 2nd Colin Thomas
Fast Catamaran Champagne Series 1st Rob Lucking
Fast Catamaran Summer Series 2nd Andy Goudie
Fast Catamaran Autumn Series 2nd Andy Goudie
Fast Catamaran Overall 2nd Andy Goudie
Fast Catamaran Spring Series 1st Andy Potter
Fast Catamaran Summer Series 1st Andy Potter
Fast Catamaran Autumn Series 1st Andy Potter
Fast Catamaran Overall 1st Andy Potter
Best Written Cruise report Glyn Jones
Cruiser Overall 1st Maggie Hammond
Cruiser Overall 1st Roy Sheriff
Long Distance Race 1st Cruiser Alex Reed
Long Distance Race 1st Cruiser Mark Astbury
DSC Regatta 1st Cruiser Kenny Williams
DSC Regatta 1st Cruiser Mike Shillaker
Dart 18 Spring Series 3rd Chris Aspinall
Dart 18 Champagne series 3rd Lee Mathews
Dart 18 Champagne series 2nd Ian Smith
Dart 18 Autumn Series 3rd Ollie Price
Dart 18 Premier Series 3rd Ollie Price
Dart 18 Overall 3rd Ollie Price
Dart 18 Champagne series 1st Ollie Price
DSC Regatta 1st Dart18 Ollie Price
Dart 18 Spring Series 2nd Simon Moruzzi
Dart 18 Summer Series 2nd Simon Moruzzi
Dart 18 Autumn Series 2nd Simon Moruzzi
Dart 18 Premier Series 2nd Simon Moruzzi
Dart 18 Overall 2nd Simon Moruzzi
Dart 18 Spring Series 1st James Douglas
Dart 18 Summer Series 1st James Douglas
Dart 18 Autumn Series 1st James Douglas
Dart 18 Premier Series 1st James Douglas
Dart 18 Overall 1st James Douglas
Coronation Pursuit Race 1st Simon Moruzzi
Round Hilbre 1st Catamaran Simon Moruzzi
Club Championships 1st Dinghy Michael Dodd
Club Championships 1st Catamaran Will Thopmson
Hiscocks Challenge Trophy Mike Wray
Ladies Challenge Bowl Natalie Price
The Routeledge Award K.C.Trantom
Sailing Calendar