Dee Sailing Club
Wirral Regatta Series 2003

Provisional Results

Pos Tally Fleet Boat Name Class Sail No Owner / Helm R1 R2 Pts
IRC1 Fleet  -  Sailed: 1  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 3 IRC1 Mighty Max II Prima 38   Neil Thomas 1   1.00
Etchell Fleet  -  Sailed: 1  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 100 Etchell Pointless Etchell   Williams,Huntingdon 1   1.00
2nd 101 Etchell Invader Etchell   Olson,Tansey 2   2.00
Nobby Fleet  -  Sailed: 1  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 21 Nobby Spray       1   1.00
2nd 20 Nobby Lassie of Chester     Doug Smith 2   2.00
3rd 5 Nobby Elenora       3   3.00
IRC2 Fleet  -  Sailed: 1  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 4 IRC2 Ace of Hearts       1   1.00
2nd 1 IRC2 Spring Onion Pace Setter 28 5345 Bobby Nightingale 2   2.00
3rd 2 IRC2 Bare Necessity Hydro 28 5561 V Reynolds 3   3.00
LBSA Fleet  -  Sailed: 1  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 105 LBSA Dilemma Hunter Delta 2 35 Mike Shillaker 1   1.00
2nd 34 LBSA Helter Skelter Hunter Delta 71 Bryn Hail 2   2.00
3rd 15 LBSA Wild Oats Superseal 6030Y Andrew Hiscocks 3   3.00
4th 111 LBSA Artful Dodger Hunter Delta 2 7257 Tom Varley 4   4.00
5th 62 LBSA Slipstream Superseal 7973Y Colin Trantom 5   5.00
6th 113 LBSA Deva Delta Hunter Delta 1 59 Roger Davy DNF   7.00
Dart 18 Fleet  -  Sailed: 2  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 26 Dart 18 Bog Trotter II Dart 18 7534 James Douglas 1 1 2.00
2nd 32 Dart 18 Signs by Morrel Dart 18 7707 Will Thompson 2 2 4.00
3rd 46 Dart 18 Permanent Waves Dart 18 7720 Simon Moruzzi 4 3 7.00
4th 63 Dart 18 Bionic Bananas Dart 18 7686 Robin Hennesey 6 4 10.00
5th 51 Dart 18 Macatak Dart 18 7780 Ian McLean 3 7 10.00
6th 65 Dart 18 Wet Pussy Dart 18 2347 George Bradshaw 5 6 11.00
7th 67 Dart 18 Deesire Dart 18 7268 Ian Clarke 7 5 12.00
8th 70 Dart 18 The Crewed Pear Dart 18 7092 David Lane 8 DNF 20.00
9th 72 Dart 18 Dee Tox Dart 18 6235 Tom Johnson DNF DNF 24.00
9th 76 Dart 18 Nimbus 2000 Dart 18 7073 Charlie Hazelwood DNF DNC 24.00
9th 78 Dart 18   Dart 18 7735 Tony Dod DNF DNC 24.00
Mylne Fleet  -  Sailed: 1  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 99 Mylne Meridian Mylne 11 Chris Kay 1   1.00
2nd 102 Mylne Mersey Mylne 1 Sally Collings 2   2.00
3rd 103 Mylne Merk Mylne 3 Hampton & Rycroft & McDonough 3   3.00
4th 104 Mylne Merrymac Mylne 4 Ted & Mark Bollard DNF   5.00
Opera Fleet  -  Sailed: 1  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 25 Opera Silvana Opera 14 Andrew Stratton 1   1.00
2nd 33 Opera La Boheme Opera 11 Huw Chapman 2   2.00
3rd 44 Opera La Tosca Opera 13 Mick Jones 3   3.00
4th 48 Opera Country Girl Opera 5 T.C.Roberts 4   4.00
5th 61 Opera Betty Opera 12 Peter Ormrod 5   5.00
6th 64 Opera Carmen Opera 9 P D Jones DNF   7.00
Squib Fleet  -  Sailed: 1  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 98 Squib Catalina Squib 196 P N White 1   1.00
Hilbre Fleet  -  Sailed: 1  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 30 Hilbre Highlight Hilbre 2 Gerald Riley & Robin Woodall 1   1.00
2nd 107 Hilbre Hilsa Hilbre 17 Joey Bethel 2   2.00
3rd 45 Hilbre Highwayman Hilbre 7 Roger Glover & Paul Churchill 3   3.00
4th 95 Hilbre Hirondelle Hilbre 5 C.W.Riley & T.C.R.Riley 4   4.00
5th 54 Hilbre Hicotee Hilbre 27 Peter Bramley 5   5.00
6th 114 Hilbre Hie Hilbre 6   6   6.00
7th 17 Hilbre Highland Piper Hilbre 47 Hilbre Association 7   7.00
8th 69 Hilbre Hiawatha Hilbre 9 Jackson / Cairns / Reynolds-Jones 8   8.00
9th 75 Hilbre   Hilbre 4   9   9.00
10th 96 Hilbre Hither Hilbre 29 Ramsey / Morris / O'Keefe 10   10.00
11th 80 Hilbre Highland Piper Hilbre 31 T Lowndes & S Taylor 11   11.00
12th 85 Hilbre Hinemoa Hilbre 38 T Tongue / Price / Foster 12   12.00
13th 87 Hilbre Hilo Hilbre 35 C.E.Hankin 13   13.00
14th 88 Hilbre Highcrest Hilbre 41 Bradshaw / Jones / Masheter 14   14.00
15th 90 Hilbre High Hat Hilbre 53 I. & J. Byrne DNF   18.00
15th 91 Hilbre Hijinx Hilbre 18 M.A.Griffin DNF   18.00
15th 97 Hilbre HiFi Hilbre 34 D Pontin / D Moore DNF   18.00
Falcon Fleet  -  Sailed: 2  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 19 Falcon Ratonero Falcon 56 Gareth Owen 2 1 3.00
2nd 31 Falcon White Hawk Falcon 51 Phil Cheshire 4 2 6.00
3rd 94 Falcon Hawk Falcon 46 J Burthem 1 7 8.00
4th 53 Falcon Short Osprey Falcon 36 P.Hinton 3 6 9.00
5th 112 Falcon Lanner Falcon 60 AG & CE Whittle 6 5 11.00
6th 16 Falcon Barbary Falcon 41 Chris Kameew 5 9 14.00
7th 68 Falcon Hawkwind Falcon 55 Peter Evans 7 8 15.00
8th 71 Falcon Hawkeye Falcon 57 David Pilling 9 10 19.00
9th 73 Falcon Sooty Falcon Falcon 61 R Cornah OCS 3 20.00
10th 79 Falcon Aquila Falcon 58 John Corkhill OCS 4 21.00
11th 82 Falcon Golden Eagle Falcon 54 A.Gregory 8 14 22.00
12th 86 Falcon Phoenix Falcon 50 Martyn Mayhew 12 11 23.00
13th 89 Falcon Honey Buzzard Falcon 59 Richard Corner 11 12 23.00
14th 12 Falcon Merlin Falcon 52 John Downes 10 13 23.00
15th 13 Falcon Harrier Falcon 37 HC & VJ Gaskin DNF DNF 34.00
15th 14 Falcon Millennium Falcon 33 A.& C.Whittle DNF DNF 34.00
Seabird Fleet  -  Sailed: 1  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 28 Seabird Sandpiper Seabird 10 A R Watson / P Whetnall / M Rali 1   1.00
2nd 6 Seabird Fulmar Seabird 26 G W Pittman & K L Parry 2   2.00
3rd 43 Seabird Dovekai Seabird 8 G P S Hughes, P Sutton, J A Davies 3   3.00
4th 50 Seabird Gael Seabird 38 A Marsh, C J Atha 4   4.00
5th 8 Seabird Terek Seabird 94 W E Buckland / D Syme / P Morrish 5   5.00
Star Fleet  -  Sailed: 1  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 27 Star Mars Star 11 Slater Family 1   1.00
2nd 39 Star Carina Star 4 Pam Wilcock 2   2.00
3rd 40 Star Mercury Star 12 J Begley 3   3.00
4th 47 Star Vega Star 7 Richard Booth DNF   5.00
Hcap CATS Fleet  -  Sailed: 2  Discards: 0  Ratings: SCR
1st 29 Hcap CATS Double Trouble Hurricane 5.9 '089 Phil & Dave Bain 1 2 3.00
2nd 35 Hcap CATS DeeLirium Nacra F18 58 Alisdair Davidson & Bridgit Loughlin 3 1 4.00
3rd 41 Hcap CATS Animal Nacra 6.0 400 Mark Emptage, Simon Stannard 2 3 5.00
4th 55 Hcap CATS Ellabella Dart Hawk 754 John Dayton DNC DNC 20.00
4th 56 Hcap CATS L'Aventura Hurricane 5.9 052 Nigel Sedgwick DNC DNC 20.00
4th 58 Hcap CATS Ar Cat Prindle 18-2 313 A. Hutchings DNC DNC 20.00
4th 59 Hcap CATS   Inter 17 92 P.Gregory DNC DNC 20.00
4th 60 Hcap CATS Hope Dart 16 2169 Mat Pollock DNC DNC 20.00
4th 49 Hcap CATS Just Purfect Dart 16 2148 Paul Roberts, Michael Moruzzi DNF DNC 20.00
GP14 Fleet  -  Sailed: 2  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 18 GP14 Ripping Yarns GP 14 13740 J.S.Dixon 1 1 2.00
2nd 38 GP14 Black of the Fleet GP 14 13567 P.M. & K.Johnson 2 2 4.00
3rd 108 GP14 Dash Riprock GP 14 13225 R.Thompson RAF DNF 14.00
3rd 109 GP14 Sea Dee GP 14 13317 J.Carlin OCS DNS 14.00
3rd 7 GP14 Last Chance GP 14 13540 P. & F. Skinner RAF DNS 14.00
3rd 42 GP14   GP 14 13762   RAF DNS 14.00
H.D. <1032 Fleet  -  Sailed: 1  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 23 H.D. <1032 Flying Circus Laser 5000   Leo Dixon 1   1.00
2nd 36 H.D. <1032 Deepsy Laser EPS 179 Rob Benson DNC   4.00
2nd 37 H.D. <1032 I.C. no ships International Canoe 229 Iain Blair DNF   4.00
H.D. > 1032<1199 Fleet  -  Sailed: 2  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 22 H.D. > 1032<1199   Laser 157545 Steve Clelland 1 1 2.00
2nd 106 H.D. > 1032<1199   Laser 170200 Andy Bryson 2 2 4.00
3rd 110 H.D. > 1032<1199   Lark 2451 Tim Laurence 3 3 6.00
4th 52 H.D. > 1032<1199   Laser 156163 J. Ainsworth 4 4 8.00
5th 57 H.D. > 1032<1199   420 48346 Andy Jackson-Sumner 6 5 11.00
6th 66 H.D. > 1032<1199   Lark 2171 Meredith-Jones 5 RAF 22.00
7th 9 H.D. > 1032<1199   RS200 422   7 DNS 24.00
8th 10 H.D. > 1032<1199   Firefly 3131 Jim Bramley 8 DNS 25.00
9th 74 H.D. > 1032<1199 Over The Edge Enterprise 18736 Brian Taylor 9 DNS 26.00
10th 77 H.D. > 1032<1199   Laser R 140028 Ken Moran 10 DNS 27.00
11th 84 H.D. > 1032<1199   Firefly 5159 Jamie Marston RAF DNS 34.00
11th 92 H.D. > 1032<1199   Wayfarer 7265 Quentin Jones DNF DNC 34.00
11th 93 H.D. > 1032<1199 Bella the Boat Firefly 3266 Jim Gaskin DNF DNC 34.00
11th 11 H.D. > 1032<1199   Lark 2361 Julia Neal OCS DNS 34.00
11th 83 H.D. > 1032<1199   Wayfarer 8092 Adrian Mould RAF DNS 34.00
11th 81 H.D. > 1032<1199 Purple Doris Firefly 3671 Marion Armstrong RAF DNS 34.00
H.D. >1199 Fleet  -  Sailed: 1  Discards: 0  Ratings: Custom
1st 24 H.D. >1199 DEEpends Mirror 24833 Paul Oliver 1   1.00

www.dee-sc.co.uk
simon@deva.co.uk
Sailwave Scoring Software 1.43
www.sailwave.com
www.wirralregattas.org.uk